Privacy Policy

Exacta is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this privacy policy. Any personal identifiable information, recorded or not, in any form, including digital or paper format, about an individual is considered personal information.

Identified Purposes

Exacta collects personal information with the purpose of arranging medical assessments, examinations for discovery, meetings with insurance representatives, and any other legal or medical matters that involve third parties, on behalf of our customers, on any given language. We limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes.

How Exacta Interpreting uses information provided by you

Exacta does not collect personal identifying information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us or to our clients for interpreting or translation purposes. This information will not be sold or rented to any other party.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes. When we receive personal information from a third party, we apply the same level of privacy protection as required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access

Exacta is responsible for all the personal information under its control and has designated a privacy officer who is responsible for compliance with this policy.

Accuracy

Exacta will maintain all personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Safeguards

Exacta will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity and format of the personal information. All electronic correspondence is transmitted using secure encryption system. All electronic data is backed-up for protection against loss & theft of data. All printed personal information is maintained in a security monitored facility and disposed off securely.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal information please contact us at: info@exacta.ca. If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy related inquiry or in case of a complaint, you may contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282 1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca